31 artQuery=Select * from nr_article where ArtID='860'
64 Select ID, DescShort from inventory where ItemNo='SF6779', ID1=1004
73 Select ID, DescShort from inventory where ItemNo='ON8615', ID2=4380
81 Select ID, DescShort from inventory where ItemNo='SF8174', ID1=1127
90 Select ID, DescShort from inventory where ItemNo='AL102', ID4=2134
Home Log In New Products
Customer Service My Favorites Sale Items
How to Order My Account Clearance
About Us List Previous Orders
Check Your Cart/
Place Your Order
Items in this order 0
March 23, 2019
Product Search
Advanced Search
Search Manufacturers
Search Pond Only
Additives*
Aeration*
Aquariums & Stands*
Breeding & Propagation*
Breeding Equipment
Cabinets & Stands
Controllers & Monitors
Cooling Fans
Decorations*
Feeders & Dosers
Filter & Reactor Media*
Filtration*
Foods & Feeding*
Gravel & Substrates*
Heating & Cooling*
Lighting*
Maintenance & Cleaning*
Medications, Prevention, & Pests*
Medications,Prevention, & Pests*
Miscellaneous Products*
Plant Care & CO2*
Plumbing & Tubing*
Pond Liners & Accessories*
Pumps & Flow*
Testing & Controllers*
Water Conditioners, R/O, & Salt*
Replacement Parts
Miscellaneous Products

SSL
News & Reviews Article
Title Fahaka Puffer: Tetraodon lineatus
Author

Tanner Crawford

Last Updated

2019-01-30

Abstract

The fahaka puffer is a stunning addition to a large freshwater tank


The fahaka puffer is an active addition to a large freshwater aquarium. This fish requires a large aquarium to satisfy the diet and rapid growth of this fish. Like many freshwater puffers, the fahaka puffer has a beak that needs to be periodically worn down by hard shelled foods.

As the puffer grows into its full size foods like bloodworms (Bloodworms Flat Pack SF8615) and Krill (Krill flat pack (SF8174) can be fed to gain size. As they grow, it is necessary to feed pieces of clam (ON8615) to trim their beaks.

 

This fish is a great addition to a large tank with other large fish that need lots of proteins for growth. These fish do best as the only puffer in the tank to make sure there are no instances of violence between territorial fish of the same species.

Common Name: Fahaka puffer, Nile Puffer

Scientific Name: Tetraodon lineatus 

Origin: Nile River, Chad, Senegal

Maximum Size: 15”

Temperature: 72-78 degrees Fahrenheit 

pH: 7.0-8.0

Products related to this article
Bloodworms Flat Pack 8oz
SF6779
Clams on the Half Shell 4oz
ON8615
Krill Flat Pack 16oz
SF8174
AquaLife Complete Water Conditioner Treats 16oz 960 Gallons
AL102

Show other
Related Products



Log In | Customer Service | How to Order | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Advanced Search
Search Tips | New Products | Sale Items | Clearance | AquaLife Products
Browse Manufacturers | News & Articles
My Favorites | My Account | List Previous Orders



© 2019 Aquarium Life Support Systems
All rights reserved