73 Select ID, DescShort from inventory where ItemNo='AL582', ID2=13910
81 Select ID, DescShort from inventory where ItemNo='AL583', ID1=15085
90 Select ID, DescShort from inventory where ItemNo='AL813', ID4=6417
Home Log In New Products
Customer Service My Favorites Sale Items
How to Order My Account Clearance
About Us List Previous Orders
Check Your Cart/
Place Your Order
Items in this order 0
December 8, 2019
Product Search
Advanced Search
Search Manufacturers
Search Pond Only
Additives*
Aeration*
Aquariums & Stands*
Breeding & Propagation*
Cabinets & Stands
Decorations*
Filter & Reactor Media*
Filtration*
Foods & Feeding*
Gravel & Substrates*
Heating & Cooling*
Lighting*
Maintenance & Cleaning*
Medications, Prevention, & Pests*
Miscellaneous Products*
Plant Care & CO2*
Plumbing & Tubing*
Pond Cleaning
Pond Liners & Accessories*
Pumps & Flow*
Testing & Controllers*
Water Conditioners, R/O, & Salt*
Replacement Parts
Miscellaneous Products

SSL
News & Reviews Article
Title Coral Profile: Bubble Coral
Author

Tanner Crawford

Last Updated

2019-10-02

Abstract

An LPS with some serious puff…


Common Name: Bubble Coral, grape coral, bladder coral, pearl coral 

Scientific Name: Plerogyra sinuosa 

Family: Euphyllidae

Region found: Indo Pacific, aquacultured 

Care Requirements: 

Flow- low to medium flow

Lighting- Moderate lighting

Placement- sand bed

Food/Nutrients- mysis shrimp, brine shrimp, and liquid nutrients such as AquaLife Reef Cafe that can be fed as needed (1-3 times per week)

Unique characteristics- This coral is renowned for its unique bubble-like appearance that cluster the hard skeleton. These bulbous structures are fragile and require low flow to fully extend without being damaged. Bubble corals will also extend sweeper tentacles around the bubbles to attack other corals near their base in an effort to keep space clear for them to get enough light. 

Bubble corals range in color from green, white, and purple. The lighting on your reef can change the appearance of the colors significantly. 

 

Prefered conditions-

pH- 8.2- 8.4

Temperature- 72-78 F

Salinity 1.024-1.026

dKH 8-128

Recommended Items:

These are a few items that can help you succeed with this and many more corals that are available in store. Talk to a sales staff member about your tank and the specific needs of your reef. 

 

AL581 Magnesium

AL582 Calcium

AL583 Alkalinity 

AL813 Amino Glow

 

Products related to this article
Simple Science Magnesium Part A 8 oz
AL581
Simple Science Calcium Part B 32 oz
AL582
Simple Science Magnesium Part A 16 oz
AL583
AMINO GLOW 16 oz
AL813

Show other
Related Products



Log In | Customer Service | How to Order | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Advanced Search
Search Tips | New Products | Sale Items | Clearance | AquaLife Products
Browse Manufacturers | News & Articles
My Favorites | My Account | List Previous Orders



© 2019 Aquarium Life Support Systems
All rights reserved