73 Select ID, DescShort from inventory where ItemNo='AL582', ID2=13910
81 Select ID, DescShort from inventory where ItemNo='AL583', ID1=15085
90 Select ID, DescShort from inventory where ItemNo='AL813', ID4=6417
Home Log In New Products
Customer Service My Favorites Sale Items
How to Order My Account Clearance
About Us List Previous Orders
Check Your Cart/
Place Your Order
Items in this order 0
December 8, 2019
Product Search
Advanced Search
Search Manufacturers
Search Pond Only
Additives*
Aeration*
Aquariums & Stands*
Breeding & Propagation*
Cabinets & Stands
Decorations*
Filter & Reactor Media*
Filtration*
Foods & Feeding*
Gravel & Substrates*
Heating & Cooling*
Lighting*
Maintenance & Cleaning*
Medications, Prevention, & Pests*
Miscellaneous Products*
Plant Care & CO2*
Plumbing & Tubing*
Pond Cleaning
Pond Liners & Accessories*
Pumps & Flow*
Testing & Controllers*
Water Conditioners, R/O, & Salt*
Replacement Parts
Miscellaneous Products

SSL
News & Reviews Article
Title Coral Profile: Green Star Polyps
Author

Tanner Crawford

Last Updated

2019-10-02

Abstract

A hobby classic beginner coral: Green Star Polyps


Common Name: Green Star Polyps 

Scientific Name: Briareium sp. 

Region found: Indonesia, rubble rock area of reefs around the world 

Care Requirements:

Flow- medium- high

Lighting- medium- high

Food/Nutrients- These corals are photosynthetic and will grow in a range of parameters and express different lengths and colors of polyps based on the type and location in a reef tank.They can take in micro nutrients that are broadcast into the tank like AquaLife Reef Cafe and will grab food particles and frozen foods out of the water column opportunistically.  

Unique characteristics- The Green Star Polyps coral are an indicator of water quality, as they are very reactive to water changes and parameter shifts. The levels of alkalinity and salinity need to be maintained well to keep these flowing corals growing fully.

They are often referred to as beginner corals because they can also take over the rock work with their “carpeting” form of spreading. They have a purple base that the green polyps come out of and can spread rapidly if not maintained on an island rock separated from the main rock work. 

Prefered conditions-

pH- 8.2- 8.4

Temperature- 72-78 F

Salinity 1.024-1.026

dKH 8-128

Recommended Items:

These are a few items that can help you succeed with this and many more corals that are available in store. Talk to a sales staff member about your tank and the specific needs of your reef. 

 

AL581 Magnesium

AL582 Calcium

AL583 Alkalinity 

AL813 Amino Glow

 

Products related to this article
Simple Science Magnesium Part A 8 oz
AL581
Simple Science Calcium Part B 32 oz
AL582
Simple Science Magnesium Part A 16 oz
AL583
AMINO GLOW 16 oz
AL813

Show other
Related Products



Log In | Customer Service | How to Order | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Advanced Search
Search Tips | New Products | Sale Items | Clearance | AquaLife Products
Browse Manufacturers | News & Articles
My Favorites | My Account | List Previous Orders



© 2019 Aquarium Life Support Systems
All rights reserved